PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Next Level U Sports, Inc. (“NLUS”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of all its current, past and prospective clients and customers (its “customers”). This NLUS Privacy Policy affirms our commitment to privacy. It describes how the personal information of customers is collected, used and disclosed. Personal information is defined as information about an identifiable individual as set out in the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). Personal information can include things such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, citizenship, education related records including, but not limited to, grades, grade point average, courses and course work completed and in progress, regardless of school or education level, and testing including ACT, SAT, GMAT or LSAT scores, and health information including as to injuries incurred, status of convalesence, rehabilitation and recovery.

Scope

This privacy policy applies no matter how customers choose to interact with NLUS, including whether in person, online, by mail or over the telephone.

Ten Principles of Privacy

This Privacy Policy complies with the requirements as set out in PIPEDA. These are the ten principles of privacy as follows:

  1. Accountability

NLUS is responsible for the personal information under its control and will designate one or more persons to ensure organizational accountability for compliance with the ten principles of privacy. All NLUS employees are accountable for the protection of customers’ personal information.

  1. Identifying purposes

NLUS will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected, at or before the time the information is collected.

  1. Consent

Consent is required for NLUS’ collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where required or permitted by PIPEDA or other law. In addition, when customers apply for a product or service offered by or through NLUS, then consent is deemed to be granted by the customer to NLUS. Express consent may be obtained verbally, in writing or through electronic means. Alternatively, consent may be implied through the actions of customers or continued use of a product or service following NLUS notification of changes.

  1. Limiting collection

Personal information collected will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by NLUS.

  1. Limiting use, disclosure and retention

NLUS will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which the information was collected, except with the customer’s consent or as required by law. NLUS will retain personal information only for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for collecting such information and compliance with any legal requirements. NLUS employs retention standards that meet these requirements, and NLUS will destroy personal information when it is no longer required.

  1. Accuracy

Personal information will be maintained by NLUS in an accurate, complete and up-to-date format as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which the personal information was collected.

  1. Safeguards

NLUS will protect personal information with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of such information.

  1. Openness

NLUS will make its policies and practices relating to the collection and management of personal information readily available.

  1. Customer access

NLUS will inform customers of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information and will provide access to their personal information, subject to any legal restrictions. NLUS may require written request for access to personal information and in most cases, will respond within 30 days of receipt of such requests. Customers may verify the accuracy and completeness of their personal information, and may request the personal information be corrected or updated, if appropriate.

  1. Challenging compliance

Customers are welcome to direct any questions or inquiries concerning NLUS’ compliance with its Privacy Policy, to Next Level U Sports, c/o Ryan Neceski, info@nlusports.com.

Type of personal information that may be collected and used

In providing services to customers, NLUS may need to collect personal information. In most cases, consent to do so is granted by the customer when applying for a product or service. Depending on the product or service being requested, the following personal information may be collected from any source:

  • Identification information such as name and date of birth.
  • Contact information such as name, address and personal home numbers.
  • Citizenship information.
  • Documents to verify your identity such as a driver’s license, social insurance number or passport.
  • Current grades and grade point address, courses and course work completed and in progress, regardless of school or education level, and testing including ACT, SAT, GMAT or LSAT scores.
  • Health information including as to injuries incurred, status of convalesence, rehabilitation and recovery.
  • Information about authorized persons, including parents or guardians.

NLUS may monitor and record telephone calls between you and our representatives to ensure service quality and security, and to confirm our discussions with you.

Why NLUS collects personal information

NLUS is committed to providing and delivering the best possible products and services. Customers may request or apply for new products or services, or require these services provided by NLUS Bank be maintained (collectively the “services”). NLUS collects and uses personal information for the purpose of providing its services.

NLUS may review and analyze personal information which is provided by or collected about the customer for the following purposes:

  • Verify customer identity.
  • Understand customer needs.
  • Determine the suitability and eligibility of services to the customer.
  • Send customers information about products and services.
  • Set up and manage services.
  • Provide services on an ongoing basis.
  • Meet legal and regulatory requirements.
  • Manage and assess our risks and to prevent or detect fraud or criminal activity.

Disclosure of your personal information

While providing services, NLUS may:

  • Disclose to post secondary education institutionals including colleges, universities and technical colleges, personal information about customers including as stated herein in order to determine the customer’s eligibility for services.
  • Contract with certain service providers approved by NLUS and allow them to access personal information. All third-parties who may have access to personal information are bound by strict contractual obligations designed to protect the privacy and security of your personal information.
  • Share personal information with NLUS’ related companies, if any, and any affiliates who may use such personal information as permitted by law and their privacy policies.
  • Disclose your personal information to the Canada Revenue Agency or other local, provincial state or federal governments agency or authority, as required by statute or by court order, or as may be permitted by PIPEDA.

In general, we do not knowingly collect personal information directly from children under 13 that are not our customer and for the product or services provided by NLUS. By default, a customer that is 13 or over, but under 18 years of age, cannot create an account – to enable our direct collection of their personal information – without their and their parent’s or guardian’s consent. Should we learn that we collected personal information from a child under 13, within a reasonable time, we will delete all such personal information. We do not enable or encourage customers to make their personal information publicly available except as may be required by the services contracted for by the customer with NLUS.

Transfer of personal information outside Canada

While NLUS endeavors to keep, store and handle customer data in Canada, NLUS may use agents or service providers located in the United States (U.S.) to collect, use, retain and process personal information as part of providing services to you. While NLUS uses all reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information receives the same level of security in the U.S. as it would in Canada, please be aware that privacy protections under U.S. laws may not be the same.

Personal information is used for proper purposes only

NLUS will safeguard your personal information and use it only for the purpose(s) it was collected or as permitted under applicable laws and this privacy policy. NLUS will not sell, lease or give away your personal information.

Website cookies

When you visit NLUS’ website, your personal information is not recorded. However, NLUS does track depersonalized usage of its website using tools such as Google Analytics and visitor location features. These tools use third-party cookies to better track user data and identify you as a return visitor.

Our email interactions with our customers are compliant with Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation. NLUS does not send unsolicited email to persons with whom we have no relationship. NLUS will not sell personal information, such as email addresses, to unrelated third-parties. On occasion, your personal information may be provided to our third-party partners to administer the products and services you request from NLUS.

When you leave NLUS’ website by linking to another website, you are subject to the privacy and security policies of the new website. NLUS encourages you to read the privacy policies of all websites you visit, especially if you shared any personal information with them.

Refusing or withdrawing consent

Subject to some restrictions, customers can at anytime refuse to consent, or continue to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of their personal information by notifying NLUS. Withdrawal of consent may impact NLUS’ ability to provide or continue to provide services. Customers cannot refuse collection, use and disclosure of their personal information if such information is required to:

  • Fulfill the terms of any contractual agreement made by the customer.
  • Be collected, used or disclosed as required by any law.
  • Be collected, used or disclosed as required by any regulators including self regulatory organizations.

Questions, complaints and access

If you need to update or correct your contact or payment information, please contact NLUS  at info@nlusports.com. If you wish to make an access to information request to view your personal information, or if you have questions, concerns or complaints, please contact the following in writing:

NLUS

Next Level U Sports

c/o Ryan Neceski

info@nlusports.com

Kitchener, ON 

Tel: 226-600-7046
Email: info@nlusports.com

If the above steps fail to resolve your concern, you may also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

Place de Ville
112 Kent Street, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, ON K1A 1H2
Toll Free: 1.800.282.1376
www.priv.gc.ca

Fees

NLUS may charge, in accordance with applicable laws, a reasonable fee for access to personal information and for providing copies of personal information requested.

Amendments

You acknowledge that we may amend this agreement on occasion to take into consideration changes in legislation or other issues that may arise. We will post the revised agreement at https://nlusports.com/pages/privacy-policy and may make printed copies available.